SellerFeeHQ
Amazon FBA

Amazon FBA fee calculator

Amazon FBA deducts a category referral fee and an item-specific fulfilment fee. This calculator uses published US referral rates for the listed categories and lets you enter the fulfilment charge from Amazon's Revenue Calculator. The starting $3.50 fulfilment value is an illustrative estimate, not a published universal rate. Enter your item's actual charge to estimate payout and profit.

Unverified estimate dated 9 October 2026

Money amounts are rounded to cents before calculation.

Unaffiliated with Amazon FBA. This estimate has not been verified against the current fee schedule. Data dated 9 October 2026; confirm the applicable fees in your seller account before pricing a sale. Source: Amazon selling pricing page.

Worked example: a $30.00 Amazon FBA sale

Suppose you sell an item for $30.00 with no shipping charge. The gross sale is $30.00. Here is how Amazon FBA arrives at what you keep:

  • Referral fee (15% × $30.00 (min $0.30))−$4.50
  • Fulfillment fee (seller estimate) (flat — seller supplied)−$3.50
  • Total fees−$8.00
  • Net payout$22.00

Total fees come to $8.00 (26.7% of the gross sale). After the fees and any platform-handled shipping deductions shown above, the net payout is $22.00. After your $8.00 item cost, the profit is $14.00 — a 46.7% margin on the item price.

Source-checked fee snapshot at $30.00

These models use a common item price with no shipping, ads, item cost, or cross-border surcharge. Each product keeps its own default sale type, category, plan, and payment method, so the table compares modeled seller deductions — not equivalent services or total buyer cost. Amazon FBA is omitted until its published schedule is source-checked.

ProductModeled deductionEffective rateSeller proceeds
Vinted$0.000.0%$30.00
Venmo$0.672.2%$29.33
Square$0.933.1%$29.07
Shopify$1.173.9%$28.83
Stripe$1.173.9%$28.83
Depop$1.444.8%$28.56
PayPal$1.545.1%$28.46
Reverb$2.959.8%$27.05
Mercari$3.0010.0%$27.00
Etsy$3.3011.0%$26.70
Grailed$3.5311.8%$26.47
Whatnot$3.5711.9%$26.43
eBay$4.4814.9%$25.52
Poshmark$6.0020.0%$24.00

USD schedules marked source-checked, ordered by modeled effective rate. Taxes, buyer-paid fees, subscriptions, negotiated rates, promotions, and service differences may not be included. See each calculator and the methodology for assumptions, sources, and verification dates.

Change the reference amount

How Amazon FBA fees work

Referral fees use the total sales price including seller-charged shipping. The common 15% and consumer-electronics 8% categories have a $0.30 minimum. Clothing and accessories use 5% on the entire total at $15 or less, 10% above $15 through $20, and 17% above $20. Jewelry uses 20% on the first $250 and 5% on the portion above $250. Books use 15% with an additional $1.80 media closing fee. Enter the fulfilment fee for your item's actual size, weight and current program; $3.50 is only an editable illustration. This estimate assumes a Professional selling plan and excludes monthly subscription, storage, inbound placement, returns, aged inventory and other program costs. Other Amazon fee categories can have different rates.

Amazon FBA fee rates by category

Published rates as of 9 October 2026.

CategorySelling / final value feeFixed order / closing fee
Common 15% categories15%—
Consumer electronicsConsumer electronics only; electronics accessories use a different schedule.8%—
Clothing & accessories5% on the whole fee base up to $15.00; 10% on the whole fee base above $15.00 and up to $20.00; 17% on the whole fee base above $20.00—
Books15%Minimum $0.00$1.80 closing fee
Jewelry20% up to $250.00, then 5%—

Frequently asked questions

What fees does Amazon FBA charge per sale?
A sale incurs a category referral fee and an item-specific fulfilment fee; media such as books also incurs a $1.80 closing fee. The $3.50 starting fulfilment value is illustrative. Replace it with the current charge for your item from Amazon's Revenue Calculator.
How is the FBA fulfilment fee calculated?
The fulfilment fee is a fixed per-unit charge based on the item's size tier and shipping weight. Small, light items cost the least; large or heavy items cost significantly more. Check Amazon's rate card for your exact dimensions.
Does Amazon charge storage fees too?
Yes. Amazon charges monthly inventory storage fees based on the volume your stock occupies, with higher rates in the October–December peak season and surcharges for slow-moving or aged inventory.
Is there a monthly subscription to sell on Amazon?
A Professional selling account costs a fixed monthly fee and waives the per-item fee, while an Individual account has no monthly fee but adds a per-item charge on each sale. High-volume sellers usually choose Professional.

Selling on more than one? Compare source-checked USD fee models at a common item amount, or read how to price an item to cover its fees.